You are here
Home > Software

Where To Start with Laws and More

A Guide to Canadian Immigration Sponsorship

One of the goals of Canadian immigration law is to reunite families. This is why a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, who is at least 18 years of age, is allowed to sponsor certain members of his family including his spouse, parents, grandparents, and dependent children. Other persons that may also be sponsored who are not immediate family members are siblings, nephews, nieces, grandchildren, under 18 years of age, not married or not in any common law relationship without any living parents, but this is under certain conditions.

If adoption is in the best interests of the child, then the adopted child can be sponsored if the sponsor meets certain conditions.

There is a certain level of income that a sponsor has to meet when he sponsors somebody except when he is sponsoring his spouse or dependent children.

Certain requirements are to be met by a sponsor to be eligible. Some of these requirements include not having any criminal records, no receiving any social assistance, and not having declared bankruptcy.

If a person is totally dependent on a sponsored person or if one is emotionally dependent to a sponsored person, then he can be sponsored even if he is not a relative and this can be done on humanitarian and compassionate grounds.

immigration processes are lengthy and take time to complete but it only take 1 year to complete the sponsorship of a spouse since it is expedited.

The application of the principal applicant for permanent resident should include all family members who are dependent on him. Even if they are not going, it is still advisable for them to undergo medical examinations and , if over the age of 18, to provide police clearance certificates. Not following this procedure will disqualify the family member to be sponsored in the future.

If a family member has a previous criminal record or particular medical problem, then his sponsorship can be declined for permanent residence. If the sponsor fails to meet the necessary income for sponsorship then a person’s application can be refused, but it can be appealed on the basis of humanitarian and compassionate grounds. A correctly completed original application is still required in this case.

A valid passport or equivalent travel documents are required from the sponsored person and accompanying family members once the application is approved. Any time within one year of undergoing their medical examination, the sponsored family will e issues with permissions to take up residence in Canada.

The good thing about Canada immigration laws is their concern for reuniting families and if you are a permanent resident of Canada living without your family in the place, the now is the time to sponsor your spouse and your children so that all of you can live in that beautiful place together.

A Simple Plan For Researching Lawyers

5 Uses For Immigration

Top